Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Your privacy is important to Evoke Management Limited. So, we’ve developed a Privacy Notice that explains how we collect, record, use and store your information. Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions. 

Who we are

Evoke Management (“Evoke/we”) offers invaluable expertise on a flexible and cost-effective basis. Our team of skilled and knowledgeable senior leaders join ambitious businesses, armed with unparalleled market experience and a deep knowledge of the corporate world. Evoke’s bespoke service allows businesses to bring a skilled expert on board, without paying recruitment fees or a full-time salary and benefits. For the cost of a junior member of staff, a business will be enhanced and transformed by Evoke’s outstanding part-time FDs and COOs, who are products of the UK’s leading commercial institutions.

Evoke Management specialises in providing strategic business advice to SMEs providing business performance advice to companies looking for influential and accomplished personnel on a flexible or part-time basis, affording their senior staff flexibility, variety and control (collectively our “Services”).

Who this Notice applies to

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information from you as a data subject. It applies to information we collect about our clients and website users.

Data we collect from you

We may collect the following personal data from you:

  • Full name 
  • Company Name and Job Title
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number
  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Website usage data including Cookies
  • Other information relevant to client enquiries

 

Why we collect this data

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes

  • Replying to enquiries about our Services.
  • Sending you quotations or invoices.
  • Customising your experience, analyse usage of our website, improve and measure interest in our products and Services, and inform you about updates to our Services.
  • Providing you with information that may affect your use of our website.
  • Providing client service.
  • For the professional fulfilment of our Services as instructed by you including working with third parties on your behalf.
  • To pass on your details to trusted third parties as required.
  • For our own internal records. 
  • Customising our website for you.
  • Providing you with information on similar products and Services.
  • For the account and full payment of our Services.

 

How we use your data and our lawful basis for processing 

Clients:

We hold the contact details of our clients, so that we can perform our contract with the client and provide support in relation to our Services, as well as being able to manage the relationship with our clients, such as billing and other management information. We may also need to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. Where appropriate, we share these with trusted third parties. Please see below under the heading “Who might we share your data with?” for more information. 

The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between the client and us and/or taking steps, at a client’s request, to enter into such a contract.

We may need to submit credit checks on our clients so that we can check your ability to pay our charges. 

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests in confirming our clients will be able to pay for our Services.

Website users:

Website users can discuss future projects or make enquiries online via the “Get in Touch with Us” tab on our website (https://www.evokemanagement.co.uk/). We will use the personal data that you provide us with to respond to your query, this may be via telephone or email. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between the client and us and/or taking steps, at a client’s request, to enter into such a contract.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit a website. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Our website uses cookies and currently captures the following cookies:

www.google.com
www.youtube-nocookie.com
www.evokemanagement.co.uk

If you are concerned about security, you can modify your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your machine.  You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your web browser. From there you can block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon your first visit. 

Such data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of our website and Services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and Services.

Marketing:

Upon receipt of any marketing-type of communication that is not for use in our business relationship and general communication, you will have the opportunity to opt-out of future communications by clicking an unsubscribe link or by following the unsubscribe instructions described within the communication or otherwise notifying us at via email using the following email address: contact@evokemanagement.co.uk

Who we may share your data with

We will treat your personal data confidentially and may disclosure or share your data in certain circumstances when necessary to provide our Services or conduct our business operations, as outlined in our purposes for processing. The following third parties may receive your personal data for the following purpose(s):

  • If you are a client we may share your data with our consultants and/or suppliers where necessary to fulfil our Services and contract with you. 
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Notice.

 

How long we retain your data for

We will only retain your personal data for so long as is necessary. Our retention periods are as follows:

  • Client’s details and account invoices: Six years from the end of the last company financial year they relate to. 
  • In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

What happens if you don’t provide us with the data

If the provision of personal data is deemed necessary for the contract between us and you there may be possible consequences of failing to provide the personal data. For example, we will be unable to perform the contract if we do not have the personal data requested from you or we may be unable to provide you with any of our Services that you have requested. 

 

How we keep your personal data safe

We have technical and organisational measures in place to ensure that your personal data has the appropriate security, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

We have measures in place:

  • to protect data against accidental loss
  • to prevent unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure
  • to ensure business continuity and disaster recovery
  • to restrict access to personal information
  • to conduct privacy impact assessments in accordance with the law and your business policies
  • to train staff on data security
  • to manage third party risks, through use of contracts and security reviews

 

Your rights

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  1. Right of access – You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you and providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data within one month of your request. 
  2. Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by e-mailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.
  3. Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are certain general exclusions of the right to erasure. Those general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  4. Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing. Those conditions are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.
  5. Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation. This right only applies to personal that you have provided to us, where the processing is based on your consent or for the performance of the contract and when processing is carried out by automated means. 
  6. Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. If you object to direct marketing we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

If you wish to enforce any of your rights listed above please email us or write to us using the contact details under “Who we are”.

All of the above requests will also be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data (as identified under “Who might we share your data with?”).

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority using the contact details below. 

UK’s Supervisory Authority:
Address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Changes to this Privacy Notice   

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Notice at any time. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this Notice.

We may notify you of changes to this Notice by providing you with a new Privacy Notice when we make any substantial updates.

We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Our Company
Follow Us

 

© Evoke Management 2020